Menu

clear
search Request a Demoarrow_forward menu

Privacy Policy

Current version – last updated July 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the practices adopted by Wattwatchers Pty Ltd (Wattwatchers) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (i.e. Personally Identifiable Information) that you provide to us, or that we may gather about you. 

By definition, Personally Identifiable Information includes information that could be used to identify you – such as your name, address, email address and phone number, and tracking of emails and other communications – that you may provide or participate in through your access to, communication with, or usage of the Wattwatchers Platform.

Our Platform includes our devices and data transmissions, our cloud infrastructure, our main website https://wattwatchers.com.au (‘the Site’), and user interfaces provided directly by Wattwatchers (e.g. onboarding app, dashboard, ticketed Support system). 

As part of our commitment to privacy protection, Wattwatchers complies under Australian law with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. Thus all personal information collected by us or voluntarily provided by you to us is governed by the Privacy Act, which is explained in detail on the Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act.

 

Consent

As a matter of our company’s modus operandi, Wattwatchers minimises circumstances where we need to ask for personal information from you, and we only retain such information within our Platform for the purpose for which it has been provided in the first place e.g. customer purchasing and relationship management, product support, newsletter or other communications.

Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or usage of the Platform, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

You may elect not to provide us with personal information we need from you, but in turn this may mean we will not be able to provide part, or all, of our services or assistance to you.

 

When we collect your personal information

Personal information may be collected in a number of instances.

For example, within our Platform the website (‘the Site’) contains areas that collect information from its visitors through feedback data, such as questions, comments and suggestions. Some of the information that you provide through feedback data may be personal information, whether or not we have asked for Personally Identifiable Information to be provided.

Some areas of the Site may require you to submit information which may include personal information in order to benefit from specific features or services (such as demonstration software, software updates, articles, white papers, newsletters, events, alumni programs, course registrations, employment applications, forums, online blogs, helpdesk facilities or order processing). You will be informed at each collection point what information is required and what information is optional.

 

Cookies

Wattwatchers also may collect information about you and your use of its website through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby ‘tracking’ use of the Site. 

Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of the Site may not function properly. Wattwatchers uses the information generated through the use of cookies to estimate the number of people that are using the Site and to track the pages of the Site that are being visited. 

This information tells Wattwatchers about User interests and behaviours which can, in turn, be used to provide you with information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. We also may make a record of your visit to the Site and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages assessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

 

Use of Information

Wattwatchers may use your personal information to improve the operation and performance of our Platform, including the content of the Site, to customise the Site to your preferences, to create a profile relating to you in order to show you content that may be of interest to you, to process and consider your applications, to provide the services and features requested by you and to send you information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. 

We give you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ to receiving such information when your personal information is attached. 

Wattwatchers also may use your personal information to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted. Rather than showing individual activity, aggregated information shows user behaviour as a whole, and is used for Platform and Site development, and to market and promote the Platform including the Site.


When we may disclose your personal information

Wattwatchers may disclose your personal information to those of its affiliates and related companies (including affiliates and related companies located overseas) that agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Wattwatchers will not, without your permission, disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties except that Wattwatchers reserves the right to disclose your personal information to: (i) third party service providers for purposes related to supporting our business (e.g., fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services) and providing you with information that may be of interest to you (if you have opted in to receiving such information as described above) in which case Wattwatchers will require such third parties to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of this Platform/Site to which the information relates, in which case Wattwatchers will require any such buyer, assignee or transferee to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Otherwise, in the absence of any permission from you to share it, Wattwatchers will only release your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances to the extent permitted by law: (i) if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order permits or requires it to do so; (ii) if the rights or property of Wattwatchers, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers or the users of the Platform/Site are in jeopardy; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of the Platform/Site or other members of the public are in jeopardy.

Wattwatchers may disclose aggregated information which does not allow you to be personally identified to its affiliates and related companies and to unaffiliated third parties.



You can give permission for sharing of personal data

By saying that we ‘have your permission’ as a User of our Platform, we mean your specific approval that data including your personal information can be shared with a specified third party or parties, for a specified purpose or purposes, and for a specified period of time. 

In circumstances where we have specifically asked you to either ‘Allow’ or ‘Reject’ use of your personal information for sharing with pre-qualified third parties, you will be deemed to have given your permission if you choose to ‘Allow’. 

We call this ‘Approved Data Sharing’, because sharing of personal data/information will only proceed with your express permission. This concept of Approved Data Sharing also is addressed in our Term & Conditions, including examples of services, offers or other use cases where you may be asked to allow sharing of your personal information.

 

How we protect your personal information

Recognising that your privacy is important to you, Wattwatchers employs procedures and technical security measures to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, Wattwatchers, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

 

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to any personal information collected from you unless we determine that we are unable or unwilling to do so. If we are unwilling or unable to provide you with complete access, we will provide you with as much access as we determine appropriate in the circumstances (if any) and a reason or reasons for our refusal to allow complete access.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals from whom we collect personal information and allowing them access to their collected information and will only refuse access in the circumstances allowed for under law.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information but we do not charge for lodging a request for access.

If we hold personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will, at your request, take reasonable steps to allow you to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will provide reasons for a refusal to correct personal information.

 

Links to other websites

You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Wattwatchers is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so you should check their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

 

Employee records exemption

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and any employee record held by us relating to the employee.

 

Changes

Wattwatchers reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you by posting the changes on this Site and you are advised to review this page regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 1, 2019.

 

Other terms

Your use of the Wattwatchers Platform and this Site is subject to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using the Platform/Site you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy at the time of your access or use.

 

Contacting us

You can contact Wattwatchers by emailing support@wattwatchers.com.au to request access to your personal information, to make a complaint about our privacy practices, or to request that Wattwatchers update your personal information.

 

closeclear

Demo
Request